Wednesday, October 26, 2005

Charles E. BAXLEY

Let's see if we can provide enough information to make links to living relatives.

Our man was born 24 SEP 1921 and died 20 DEC 1999. The Social Security Administration said his last known residence was in Daggett, San Bernardino County, CA. The San Bernardino County Coroner says he died in the Bartsow Community Hospital in Barstow, CA. He was buried in the Riverside National (Veterans') Cemetery. The Social Security Death Index shows the deaths of 96 BAXLEYs in California alone. Several of them were in San Bernardino County.

The only match in the 1930 census is a Charles E. BAXLEY, age 8, in Sulphur Springs, Ohio County, Kentucky and can be found on sheet 9B. The family lived on the Dundee and Hartford Highway. The father, Charles C. BAXLEY, was 34 (so born about 1896), and married at 26. He was a tool dresser on an oil well rig. He and his parents were from Kentucky. His wife was Valeria, 25, married at 19, also from a Kentucky family. The children are our Charles E. (8), Wanda L. (5), and Anna K. (2).

Also in Sulphur Springs was the family of O. W. BAXLEY, on sheet 2A. The record shows "Mrs. O. W. BAXLEY", age 77 (so born about 1853), widow, married at age 20, born in KY to parents from VA.

The Kentucky Birth Index, available through www.Ancestry.com, shows that our man was born 25 MAR 1922 to Salinia BROWN BAXLEY in Ohio County. That may have been a mis-read, as Wanda L. was born 30 JUL 1924 to Valeria BROWN BAXLEY, as were Anna R. on 04 JUL 1927, and Eugene H. on 22 SEP 1930.

The Social Security Death Index shows that Eugene H. BAXLEY, born 22 SEP 1930, died in JAN 1987 with a last known residence of Yucaipa, San Bernardino, CA. A look at phone directory indexes shows Eugene and wife Jeanette in Thousand Palms, CA in 1998-99 and then in Yucaipa 2000-02. That's interesting, given that Eugene died in 1987. Somehow, the SSDI is wrong. Here's proof: the obituary of Eugene H. BAXLEY was printed in The Ohio County Times News on 11 JUL 2002. http://www.octimesnews.com/archive/71102obits.html
It reads:

"Eugene H. "Red" Baxley Eugene H. "Red" Baxley, 72, of Yucaita, California died Tuesday, July 2, 2002 at his home. The Ohio County native was born in Sunnydale, graduated from Hartford High School; always called "Hartford his home." "Red," as he was known, retired from Gellers Ready Mix, was a former fireman who pioneered in mouth-to-mouth resuscitation, an Army veteran paratrooper of special forces in the Korean War and Vietnam, received several medals, including three Purple Hearts and the Silver Star. He enjoyed golf, fishing, University of Kentucky basketball and returning to Hartford to visit friends, teammates and classmates at the Hartford High School reunions. Survivors include his wife of 29 years, Jeanette Baxley; a son, Terry Baxley of Yucaita; a granddaughter, Sarah E. Baxley of Yucaita; a brother, Charles E. Baxley of Vandalia, Michigan; and a sister, Ann Harvey of Reno, Nevada. Memorial services will be held Thursday at Riverside National Cemetery. Expressions of sympathy may take the form of donations to the Hospice Association of Ohio County and/or donations of your choice. "

There's a mystery here! If our Charles E. BAXLEY, born in 1921 and died 1999 is named as a surviving brother in a 2002 obituary, we either have the wrong Charles E. BAXLEY, or the family didn't know about his death. Sure enough, the phone directory indexes show a Charles BAXLEY in Vandalia, MI until 2002. We're reseaching the wrong Charles E., and that's where we stop, fruitless.

Friday, October 07, 2005

Gino Isloindo BACHIOCHI

Gino was born about 1922, supposedly in New York, and died 22 DEC 1999 in Long Beach, California. Nobody claimed the body, and no next of kin were found. His last known address was 2451 Oregon Ave., Long Beach.

Gino was the son of Dedimo BACHIOCHI and Angeline ____________. In 1930, he was a 7-year old with his family in West Stafford, Tolland County, Connecticut. His birthplace is given as Connecticut. Dedimo is 41 (so born about 1889) and was married at 27 (or in about 1903). He was a wood cutter for a saw mill and came to the US in 1900 from Italy. Angeline was 36 (so born about 1894) and married at 23 (or about 1907—maybe Dedimo was married once before). She came to the US in 1905 from Italy. The siblings of Jeno are Thresia (22, CT), married to Peter NEGRILLE; John H. (12, CT); Nelson (11, CT); and Rosie E. (5, CT). Living in the same house is also grandma Ermenia BACHIOCHI. She was a widow, age 62 (born about 1868), married at 22 (or about 1890), who came to the US in 1903. There was also a BACHIOCHI family, headed by Antonio (58, so born about 1872, to US from Italy in 1903) and Emily (50, to US from Italy in 1906), with their children America (male, 22, CT) and Aldo (20, CT), in nearby Stafford Springs.

In 1920, the family of Dadimo [sic] BACCHIOCCHI [sic, again] was already in Stafford, Tolland County, CT. He was 31, and living with his parents and siblings as follows:
Zaffirino, 56; Arminia, 53; Dadimo, 31; Angeline (dau-in-law), 25; John (gson), 1y7m; Nello (gson), 4m; Louis, 24; Violet (dau-in-law), 23; Premo (gson), 2y6m; Bruno (gson), 5m; David, 20; Theresa, 12, CT. What a household! They lived on Cooper Lane. Zaffirino was a farmer, and the older boys worked on the farm. All had come to the US from 1903 to 1905, except the little ones born in the US. There were also a few other BACHIOCHI (or other spellings) families in the area.

Dedimo was born 25 APR 1889 and died in Willington, Tolland County, CT on 05 AUG 1970 at age 81. Angeline was born 28 JUN 1894 and died in Willington on 01 FEB 1974 at age 79. Arminia died in Stafford on 11 DEC 1854, a widow, at age 84. Grandson John H. was born 01 MAY 1918 and died 20 JUN 1988 in Stafford Springs. The others aren’t in the Connecticut death index or the SSDI under that spelling.

The Ancestry World Tree at www.Ancestry.com shows Gino A. BACHIOCHI, born 31 OCT 1921 at St. Edward, Stafford Springs, Tolland County, CT. He married Claire BERARD (born on 04 JUL 1926 in Holy Family, Woonsocket, RI) on 07 APR 1956. She was the daughter of Arthur Albert BERARD of Rhode Island and Leontine CARTIER of Quebec, Canada. The submitter of this information didn’t give a name—just the initials “J B”—but gave the email address jasc@home.com in AUG 2001. The information was mirrored in that database by Greg Cooper and Peter Collard in 2005 at greg_cooper@bigpond.com and pcollard@austarmetro.com.au. Both of these sources mention at least four children born to Gino and Claire but don’t provide names.

Anyone recognizing this family and wishing to connect the dots can contact those sources and Investigator Doyle TOLBERT, Los Angeles Co. Coroner at 323-343-0755.

Monday, October 03, 2005

Herbert ARL

Herbert was born 10 MAR 1929, according to the SSDI, and died 30 MAY 2003 in Palm Desert, Riverside County, CA. Nobody claimed his body. No next of kin were found.

The 1930 census shows Herbert ARL with his parents, Peter and Louise, in Melrose Park Village, Proviso Township, Cook County, Illinois. Peter was 40 (born about 1890), md at 33, and from Germany. He came to the US in 1913 and was an engineer in a packing house. Louise was 35 (born about 1895), md at 29, from Florida, as were her parents. The children, all born in Illinois, were Theodore, 6; Charlotte, 5; Eddie, 3y2m; and Herbert, 1y1m. The family's race is recorded as mixed.

The SSDI adds:
Peter ARL, born 09 OCT 1882, died FEB 1974 in Lakewood, Cuyahoga County, Ohio. he got his SSN in Illinois before 1951. The birth year is quite different from the census, but he's probably our guy. Theodore A. ARL, born 29 AUG 1923, died 19 OCT 1999 in Holiday, Pasco, Florida. Edward A. ARL, born 09 FEB 1927, died 02 MAR 2002 (after Herbert) in Lombard, DuPage County, Illinois.

The obituary of Amanda Hope SKOLNICK (via www.Ancestry.com) from the Woodstock Independent of Woodstock, Illinois, dated 01 NOV 2003, names Theodore ARL, Marilyn ARL, and Janet L. (ARL) SKOLNICK, among others. Other sources show that Janet SKOLNICK is married to Robert SKOLNICK and still in Woodstock. There is more to this story; Amanda was a 20-year old student at the University of Iowa when she was killed in an accident.

There are relatives of Herbert ARL in Illinois. I leave it to family and friends to tell them about Herbert's death.